Register

Fill in this form to register with this site.

Click here if you are already registered with this or another journal on this site.

Profile

The username must contain only lowercase letters, numbers, and hyphens/underscores.
The password must be at least 6 characters.
Validation image
Please enter the letters as they appear in the image above.
  Joan Alice Smith = JAS

(Your institution, e.g. "Simon Fraser University")
Privacy Statement

ORCID iDs can only be assigned by the ORCID Registry. You must conform to their standards for expressing ORCID iDs, and include the full URI (eg. http://orcid.org/0000-0002-1825-0097).

(E.g., department and rank)
Working Languages







: Able to submit items to the journal.
: Willing to conduct peer review of submissions to the site.
: Able to submit items to the journal.
: Willing to conduct peer review of submissions to the site.

* Denotes required field

Privacy Statement

Your Personal Data


The Journal of Advanced Therapies and Medical Innovation Sciences (J-ATAMIS) takes your privacy very seriously. The names and email addresses entered in this journal site will be used exclusively for the stated purposes of this journal and will not be made available for any other purpose or to any other party. 


Who we are

The Journal of Advanced Therapies and Medical Innovation Sciences (J-ATAMIS) is the Controller of data for the purpose of the European Union GDPR requirements. The purpose of the processing is to record your consent to be contacted by J-ATAMIS. The Journal's registered address is c/o Barcaray International 601/145 Queens Road Central, Hong Kong.

What we need

When you register as a user of J-ATAMIS, as a reader, author, or reviewer will be asking for your permission to send you the following information; general emails from the Journal, for example, requesting that you update your preferences; regular updates relating to the activities of the Journal or its affiliated societies, requests for papers and reviews, regular newsletters, permission for J-ATAMIS to send surveys or, for your data to be shared with our carefully selected commercial partners.

Legal Basis for Processing your Data

The legal basis for processing your data will be to gather consent to receive marketing information. J-ATAMIS may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests.  Our legitimate interests include fraud prevention, administrative purposes, reporting potential crimes or commercial benefit. We will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

What we will do with it

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you.  

In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.  We have in place safeguards to ensure the security of your data. A copy of the safeguards can be obtained by emailing j.atamismanager@gmail.com.

How long we will keep it

Your personal data will be stored for as long as you remain a user of the journal, as a reader, author or reviewer. Please note that you may request to be removed from our system at any time.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.  We also use your information to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.  If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

How to withdraw consent

If you would like to withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by unsubscribing and notifying us by email to j.atamismanager@gmail.com